Carrier Oil Close-Up: Cranberry Seed Oil

Have you heard that having balanced omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids in your diet is beneficial for your overall health? Guess what? They are also beneficial for your skin. It is important to make sure your internal intake contains an appropriate ratio of all omegas due to their demonstrated benefits on health such as improved moods and reduced inflammation among other things. For smooth, resilient…

Carrier Oil Close-Up: Meadowfoam Seed Oil

When comparing carrier oils, it's not just about "is this oil comedogenic?" or "is this oil good for _____ skin issue?" To make an informed decision for any carrier oil, you need to look at its chemical composition to determine its usefulness for the particular task at hand or client in question. While the therapeutic value of the oil is key, it's also necessary to determine the oil's…

Carrier Oil Close Up: Prickly Pear Seed Oil

The flesh of the prickly pear cactus fruits and leaves is long known for numerous health benefits when eaten as a food, and is considered both a home remedy and alternative health treatment for issues ranging from high blood pressure, blood sugar issues, headaches, hangovers, osteoporosis, inflammation, and digestive issues. While eating or drinking the juice of the fruit and leaves may benefit…

Carrier Oil Closeup: Sesame Oil

Sesame: you’ve likely eaten the seeds, used the ground paste in your cooking, or drizzled the oil over a stir-fry. But if you haven’t yet discovered the nourishing and protective properties of sesame oil for your skin, it’s time to look deeper. Read on for a closer look at one of the most aromatic seed oils for skin health. Sesame oil: origins and traditional uses Sesame oil is a thick, yellow,…

Carrier Oil Closeup: Evening Primrose Oil

Fatty acid-packed evening primrose oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the primrose flower, a common wildflower in North America. Evening primrose oil is most often found in skincare as one component of a blend, since it’s expensive and has a short shelf life. It has extensive skin-health benefits, both as a topical and internal oil. Here’s a look at the history and many uses of this deeply…

Carrier Oil Closeup: Sunflower Oil

If you regularly read your skincare labels, it should come as no surprise that the bright, cheerful sunflower provides one of the oils most commonly used on skin: sunflower oil. The sunflower, or Helianthus annuus, produces the nutrient-dense seeds from which the sweet, mildly scented, and yellow-hued oil is extracted. Are you curious as to why sunflower oil shows up in so many skincare…

Carrier Oil Closeup: Moringa Oil

Although moringa oil—an incredibly antioxidant-rich, versatile oil from the moringa tree—was used by the Greeks and Romans, it’s still considered exotic and unfamiliar to many. Its leaves, pods, and wood have been prized for millennia (it’s herbal benefits were first described in written documentation in 2000 BC), but many benefits of this plant are rather new to modern audiences. Some use…

Carrier Oil Close-Up: Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed oil, a light, healing oil brimming with natural skin benefits, has been called “the next coconut oil.” Have you incorporated it in your skin care routine yet? Even if it’s already a staple ingredient in your regimen, there are some amazing facts about the history, benefits, and uses of rosehip oil that will have you reaching for more. Read on for a Nutritional Aesthetics® look at…

Carrier Oil Closeup: Neem Oil

Neem oil is known for its strong odor, deep color, and richness, as well as its myriad uses—some that date back to ancient times. If you aren’t yet familiar with neem, get to know this amazing oil a little better, and add it to the natural oils in your repertoire, with our latest Carrier Oil Closeup: History and origins of neem Neem oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the neem tree, an…

Carrier Oil Close-Up: Apricot Kernel Oil

The apricot, a fuzzy little fruit, is a popular ingredient enjoyed in delectable Middle Eastern dishes, as a delicious healthy snack either raw or dried. Apricot kernel oil--the oil pressed from its seed, or kernel, has a rich history of uses for skin and overall health. We at the NAA think that everyone can find something to appreciate about this gem of an oil. History of apricot kernel oil:…